The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

2010 Winners

VODAFONE ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke

Finalists
Anika Moa - Love in Motion
Dane Rumble - The Experiment
Shapeshifter - The System Is A Vampire
The Phoenix Foundation – Buffalo

VODAFONE SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Kids Of 88 - Just A Little Bit

Finalists
Dane Rumble – Cruel
Gin Wigmore – Oh My
J.Williams - You Got Me
The Phoenix Foundation – Buffalo

STEINLAGER BEST GROUP

Winner
The Phoenix Foundation – Buffalo

Finalists
Shapeshifter - The System Is A Vampire
The Checks - Alice By The Moon

BEST MALE SOLO ARTIST

Winner
Dane Rumble - The Experiment

Finalists
Connan Mockasin - Please Turn Me Into The Snat
J.Williams - Young Love

MAZDA BEST FEMALE SOLO ARTIST

Winner
Anika Moa - Love in Motion

Finalists
Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke
Hollie Smith - Humour And The Misfortune Of Others

PACIFIC BLUE BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Winner
Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke

Finalists
Artisan Guns – Autumn
Dane Rumble - The Experiment

PPNZ BEST ROCK ALBUM

Winner
The Checks - Alice By The Moon

Finalists
Dimmer - Degrees of Existence
The Phoenix Foundation – Buffalo

BEST POP ALBUM

Winner
Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke

Finalists
Anika Moa - Love in Motion
Dane Rumble - The Experiment

BEST URBAN/HIP HOP ALBUM

Winner
David Dallas - Something Awesome

Finalists
J.Williams - Young Love
Young Sid - What Doesn't Kill Me

KIWI FM BEST AOTEAROA/ROOTS ALBUM

Winner
Opensouls - Standing In The Rain

Finalists
Fly My Pretties – A Story
Hollie Smith - Humour And The Misfortune Of Others

C4 BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner
Tim Van Dammen - Just A Little Bit (Kids Of 88)

Finalists
Nathan Hickey - Buffalo (The Phoenix Foundation)
Sam Peacocke - Sleepeater (Shihad)

BEST ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Winner
Bulletproof - Soundtrack To Forever

Finalists
P-Money – Everything
Shapeshifter - The System Is A Vampire

BEST GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN ALBUM

Winner
Edwin Derricutt - Three Hours South

Finalists
John Michaelz - Walk on Water
Magnify - Wonderland

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Simon O’Neill - Father and Son: Wagner Scenes and Arias

Finalists
John Psathas – UKIYO
NZTrio – FLOURISHES
Strike Percussion – Sketches

VODAFONE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Stan Walker

Finalists
Gin Wigmore
Dane Rumble
Kids of 88
Shapeshifter

HIGHEST SELLING NZ ALBUM
Gin Wigmore – Holy Smoke

HIGHEST SELLING NZ SINGLE
Stan Walker – Black Box

NZ ON AIR RADIO AIRPLAY RECORD OF THE YEAR
Stan Walker – Black Box

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
Stan Walker

The recipient of the New Zealand Herald Legacy Award is Shihad. Shihad will also be inducted into the New Zealand Music Hall of Fame.

TECHNICAL AWARDS:

MAINZ BEST PRODUCER

Winner
The Phoenix Foundation - Buffalo (The Phoenix Foundation)

Finalists
Jeremy Toy - Standing In The Rain (Opensouls)
Lee Prebble and Barnaby Weir - A Story (Fly My Pretties)

MAINZ BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Lee Prebble - Buffalo (The Phoenix Foundation)

Finalists
Andre Upston - Magnetic (Miriam Clancy)
Lee Prebble - A Story (Fly My Pretties)

BEST ALBUM COVER

Winner
Paul Johnson - Buffalo (The Phoenix Foundation)

Finalists
Rebekah Atkins, Kieran Rynhart, Mikee Tucker, Anita Liu - A Story (Fly My Pretties)
Ryan Marx - Everything (P-Money)

Comment

Your Comments