The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

2006 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Bic Runga - Birds

Finalists
Don McGlashan - Warm Hand
Dave Dobbyn - Available Light
Concord Dawn - Chaos By Design
Elemeno P - Trouble In Paradise


SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Pluto – Long White Cross

Finalists
Bic Runga - Broken Arrow
Goldenhorse - Out Of The Moon
Mt Raskil Preservation Society feat. Hollie Smith - Bathe In The River
The Feelers - Stand Up


BEST GROUP

Winner
Elemeno P – Trouble In Paradise

Finalists
Bleeders - As Sweet As Sin
Fly My Pretties - The Return Of Fly My Pretties


BEST MALE SOLO ARTIST

Winner
Dave Dobbyn – Available Light

Finalists
Don McGlashan - Warm Hand
Che Fu - Beneath The Radar


BEST FEMALE SOLO ARTIST

Winner
Bic Runga - Birds

Finalists
Aaradhna - I Love You
Anika Moa - Stolen Hill


BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Winner
Bleeders – Sweet As Sin

Finalists
Aaradhna - I Love You
Frontline - Borrowed Time


HIGHEST SELLING NZ ALBUM

Winner
Fat Freddy’s Drop – Based On A True Story


HIGHEST SELLING NZ SINGLE

Winner
Rosita Vai – All I Ask


RADIO AIRPLAY RECORD OF THE YEAR

Winner
The Feelers – Stand Up


BEST ROCK ALBUM

Winner
Bleeders – Sweet As Sin

Finalists
Blindspott - End The Silence
Elemeno P - Trouble In Paradise


BEST URBAN / HIP HOP ALBUM

Winner
Frontline – Borrowed Time

Finalists
Nesian Mystik - Fresh Men
Opensouls - Kaleidoscope


BEST DANCE / ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Winner
Concord Dawn – Chaos By Design

Finalists
Recloose - Hiatus On The Horizon
Sola Rosa - Moves On


BEST AOTEAROA ROOTS ALBUM

Winner
Fly My Pretties – The Return of Fly My Pretties

Finalists
Anika Moa - Stolen Hill
Rhombus - Future Reference


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner
Mark Williams – Wandering Eye (Fat Freddy’s Drop)

Finalists
Alyx Duncan -Fuji (Minuit)
Adam Jones - Long White Cross (Pluto)


PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Fat Freddy’s Drop

Finalists
Pluto
Frontline
Elemeno P
Bic Runga
Goodnight Nurse


BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Bic Runga - Birds

Finalists
Don McGlashan, Sean Donnelly, Ed McWilliams - Warm Hand (Don McGlashan)
David Holmes & Paul McLaney - Like Stray Voltage (Gramsci)


BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Andre Upston – Birds (Bic Runga)

Finalists
Andrew Spraggon / Angus McNaughton - Moves On (Sola Rosa)
Lee Prebble - The Return Of Fly My Pretties (Fly My Pretties)


BEST ALBUM COVER

Winner
Chris Knox – Sweet As Sin (Bleeders)

Finalists
Joe Garlick - The Return Of Fly My Pretties (Fly My Pretties)
Stephen Tolfrey - End The Silence (Blindspott)


BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Tower Voices New Zealand – Spirit Of The Land

Finalists
Bridget Douglas and Rachel Thomson - Taurangi
The New Zealand Trio - Spark


BEST MAORI ALBUM

Winner
Te Reotakiwa Dunn – Te Reotakiwa Dunn

Finalists
Mahara Tocker - Hurricane's Eye
Rodger Cunningham - Toto


BEST GOSPEL / CHRISTIAN ALBUM

Winner
juliagrace - juliagrace

Finalists
Mumsdollar - A Beautiful Life
Shooting Stars - Over The Water


BEST COUNTRY MUSIC ALBUM

Winner
Shane Warner - Absolutely

Finalists
Jacqui Watson -Uncut
Ron Mitchell - Low Down Country


BEST PACIFIC MUSIC ALBUM

Winner
Mt Vaea Band - Mama

Finalists
JXN & LavaBoyKila - First off the Plane
Annie Puletiuatoa - Childhood


BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Lorina Harding - Clean Break

Finalists
Chris Priestley - Uncovered: A Collection Of New Zealand Folk Songs
Sean Kelly & Friends - See The Light


OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE GROWTH OF NZ MUSIC ON RADIO

Winner
David Innes


BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
The Vaughn Roberts Big Band – Grrreat Stufff!

Finalists
Colin Hemmingsen - The Rite Of Swing
Paul Dyne - Shelter Of The Ti Tree

Comment

Your Comments