The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

2005 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Fat Freddy’s Drop – Based On A True Story

Finalists
Breaks Co-Op - The Sound Inside
Finn Brothers - Everyone Is Here
Shihad - Love Is The New Hate
The Phoenix Foundation - Pegasus

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Breaks Co-Op – The Otherside

Finalists
Brooke Fraser - Arithmetic
Dave Dobbyn - Welcome Home
Finn Brothers - Wont Give In
P-Money – Stop The Music

BEST GROUP

Winner
Fat Freddy’s Drop – Based On A True Story

Finalists
Goldenhorse – Out Of The Moon
Shihad – Love Is The New Hate

BEST MALE SOLO ARTIST

Winner
P-Money – Magic City

Finalists
Savage – Moonshine
SJD – Southern Lights

BEST FEMALE SOLO ARTIST

Winner
Yulia – Into The West

Finalists
Debbie Harwood – Soothe Me
Jordan Reyne – Passenger

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Winner
The Checks – What You Heard

Finalists
Dei Hamo – First Edition
Tha Feelstyle – Break It To Pieces

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Winner
Dave Dobbyn – Welcome Home

Finalists
Andy Lovegrove, Zane Lowe & Hamish Clark – The Other Side (Breaks Co-Op)
Brooke Fraser – Arithmetic

HIGHEST SELLING NZ ALBUM

Winner
Yulia – Into The West

HIGHEST SELLING NZ SINGLE

Winner
Dei Hamo –We Gon Ride

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Winner
Shihad – Love Is The New Hate

Finalists
Pluto – Pipeline Under The Ocean
The D4 – Out Of My Head

BEST URBAN/HIP HOP ALBUM

Winner
P-Money – Magic City

Finalists
Savage – Moonshine
Tha Feelstyle – Break It To Pieces

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Winner
Del Rey System - Del Rey System

Finalists
Audiosauce – Contimental Drift
Baitercell & Schumacher – The Wall of Bass Technique
Mark de Clive-Lowe – Tide’s Arising

BEST AOTEAROA ROOTS ALBUM

Winner
Fat Freddy’s Drop – Based On A True Story

Finalists
Katchafire – Slow Burning
TrinityRoots – Home, Land & Sea

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner
Chris Graham & Dei Hamo – We Gon Ride

Finalists
Greg Page & P-Money – Stop The Music
Reuben Sutherland & The Phoenix Foundation – Hitchcock

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winners (tie for first place)
Dan Poynton – The Complete Piano Music Of Douglas Lilburn, Volume 1
Jonathan Lemalu – Opera Arias

Finalists
Tower New Zealand Youth Choir – Gaude/Rejoice

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Fat Freddy’s Drop

Finalists
P-Money
Savage
Shihad
the feelers

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winners
Scribe
Evermore
Finn Brothers

BEST ALBUM COVER

Winner
Kas Futialo, Andy Morton, Grant Osborne & Andrew B. White - Break It To Pieces (Tha Feelstyle)

Finalists
Chris Brunskill - Slow Burning (Katchafire)
Tana Mitchell - Contimental Drift (Audiosauce)

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Angus McNaughton - Southern Lights (SJD)

Finalists
Doug Jane - Into The West (Yulia)
Nick Abbott & Luke Tomes -Pipeline Under The Ocean (Pluto)

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Angus McNaughton & Sean Donnelly for Southern Lights (SJD)

Finalists
Lee Prebble - Pegasus (The Pheonix Foundation)
Nick Abbott, Luke Tomes & Pluto - Pipeline Under The Ocean (Pluto)

BEST GOSPEL / CHRISTIAN ALBUM

No Award Presented

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Bob McNeill – Turn The Diesels

Finalists
John Sutherland - Mealmarket St
Hinemoana Baker - puawai

BEST PACIFIC MUSIC ALBUM

Winner
Ardijah - Journey

Finalists
Aniseto Falemoe – Afe O Maila Ole Alofa
Ephraim – Moemoea o Avaiki

BEST COUNTRY MUSIC ALBUM

Winner
Kylie Harris – Kylie Harris

Finalists
Noel Burns - Special To Me
Pat Hannah - Moods & Memories

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
The Kevin Clark Trio LIVE with guest Artists – The Sandbar Sessions

Finalists
Dan Papirany Trio - Session One
Julie Mason Quintet - Estate (Summer)

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE GROWTH OF NZ MUSIC ON RADIO

Winners
Camille Guzzwell
David Ridler

Comment

Your Comments