The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

2004 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Scribe - The Crusader

Finalists
Brooke Fraser - What To Do With Daylight
Dimmer - You've Got To Hear The Music
Goodshirt - Fiji Baby
Phoenix foundation - Horsepower

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Scribe – Stand Up

Finalists
Brooke Fraser - Lifeline
Dimmer - Getting What You Give
Goldenhorse - Maybe Tomorrow
Goodshirt - Buck It Up

BEST GROUP

Winner
Dimmer - You've Got To Hear The Music

Finalists
Elemeno P - Love & Disrespect
Goodshirt - Fiji Baby

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Winner
Brooke Fraser - What To Do With Daylight

Finalists
Minuit - The 88
Adeaze - Always And For Real

BEST MALE SOLO ARTIST

Winner
Scribe – The Crusader

Finalists
Greg Johnson - Here Comes The Caviar
Nathan Haines - Squire For Hire

BEST FEMALE SOLO ARTIST

Winner
Brooke Fraser - What To Do With Daylight

Finalists
Bic Runga - Live In Concert
Hayley Westenra - Pure

HIGHEST SELLING NZ ALBUM

Winner
Hayley Westenra - Pure

HIGHEST SELLING NZ SINGLE

Winner
Ben Lummis - They Can't Take That Away

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Winner
Scribe, P-Money, Con Psy & Savage - Not Many : The Remix!

Finalists
Greg Johnson -Save Yourself
Brooke Fraser - Lifeline

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner
Chris Graham - Stand Up (Scribe)

Finalists
Gary Sullivan - Getting What You Give (Dimmer)
Mark Trethewey and Shane Mason - Fools Love (Misfits Of Science)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Winner
Dimmer - You've Got To Hear The Music

Finalists
Elemeno P - Love & Disrespect
Goodshirt - Fiji Baby

BEST URBAN/HIP HOP ALBUM

Winner
Scribe – The Crusader

Finalists
Mareko - White Sunday
King Kapisi - 2nd Round Testament

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Winner
Salmonella Dub - One Drop East

Finalists
Concord Dawn - Uprising
Shapeshifter - Riddim Wise LP

BEST MAORI ALBUM

Winner
Ruia - Hawaiki

Finalists
Hirini Melbourne, Richard Nunns and Aroha Yates-Smith - Te Hekenga -a-rangi
Whirimako Black - Tangihaku

BEST PACIFIC MUSIC ALBUM

Winner
Te Vaka - Tutuki

Finalists
Adeaze - Always And For Real
The All Stars - Pele Ea

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
The Rodger Fox Big Band - A Rare Connection

Finalists
Charmaine Ford - Blues For Guppy
The Frank Gibson Quartet - Rainbow Bridge

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
John Psathas - Psathas : Fragments

Finalists
New Zealand String Quartet - Szekely /Dvorak
NZSO - David Farquhar: Three Symphonies

BEST GOSPEL / CHRISTIAN ALBUM

Winner
Magnify - In Wonder

Finalists
Parachute Band -Glorious
Peter Posa - My Pick

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Hayley Westenra

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

Winner
Scribe

Finalists
Brooke Fraser
Elemeno P
Steriogram
Zed
Goodshirt

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
P-Money - The Crusader (Scribe)

Finalists
Chris Van De Geer & Andrew McLaren - Passenger (Carly Binding)
Murray Fisher - Fiji Baby (Goodshirt)
Nic McGowan - The Taming Of The Wasps (Paselode)
Paddy Free & Tiki Taane - One Drop East (Salmonella Dub)

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Chris Van De Geer - Passenger – (Carly Binding)

Finalists
Clint Murphy - You Are Here (Opshop)
Dr Lee Prebble - Horsepower (The Phoenix Foundation)

BEST ALBUM COVER

Winner
Ben Sciascia - Postage (Supergroove)

Finalists
Kelvin Soh, Simon Oosterdijk & Jay Sandler - You've Got To Hear The Music (Dimmer)
Matt Barnes & Aaron McKirdy - Collider (Fur Patrol)
Tana Mitchell - Horsepower (Phoenix Foundation)

AIRPLAY RECORD OF THE YEAR

Winner
Goldenhorse - Maybe Tomorrow

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner
Shaun Joyce

Comment

Your Comments