The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

2003 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
The Datsuns – The Datsuns

Finalists
Pacifier - Pacifier
Goldenhorse - Riverhead
Bic Runga - Beautiful Collision
Nesian Mystik - Polysaturated

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Goodshirt - Sophie

Finalists
Che Fu - Misty Frequencies
Bic Runga - Get Some Sleep
Anika Moa - Falling In Love Again
Nesian Mystik - It's On

BEST GROUP

Winner
The Datsuns – The Datsuns

Finalists
Goodshirt - Sophie
Nesian Mystik - Polysaturated

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Winner
The Datsuns – The Datsuns

Finalists
Goldenhorse - Riverhead
Blindspott - Blindspott

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Che Fu – Misty Frequencies

Finalists
Jon Toogood- Pacifier (Pacifier)
Te Awanui Pine Reeder (Nesian Mystik) - For The People

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Bic Runga – Beautiful Collision

Finalists
Anika Moa - Falling In Love Again
Kirsten Morrell - Riverhead (Goldenhorse)

BEST SOLO ARTIST

Winner
Bic Runga – Beautiful Collision

Finalists
Anika Moa - Falling In Love Again
Carly Binding - Alright With Me

BEST URBAN ALBUM

Winner
Nesian Mystik – Polysaturated

Finalists
P Money - Big Things
Deceptikonz - Elimination

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner
Joe Lonie - Sophie (Goodshirt)

Finalists
Che Fu - Misty Frequencies'
Chris Graham / Bic Runga - Something Good (Bic Runga)

OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
The Datsuns

BEST MANA REO ALBUM

Winner
Ngahiwi Apanui – E Tau Nei

Finalists
Hareruia Aperama - Waiata Of Bob Marley Vol 2
Adam Whauwhau - He Hua O Roto

BEST MANA MAORI ALBUM

Winner
Upper Hutt Posse – Te Reo Maori Remixes

Finalists
Soul Paua - Pohewa
Mahinarangi Tocker - Hei Ha
Brother J - Be Bop A Nui

HIGHEST SELLING NZ ALBUM

Winner
Bic Runga – Beautiful Collision

HIGHEST SELLING NZ SINGLE

Winner
Katchafire – Giddy Up

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Winner
Bic Runga – Beautiful Collision

Finalists
P Money - Big Things (P Money)
Geoffrey Maddock - Riverhead (Goldenhorse)

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Winner
Clint Murphy And Dave Rhodes – Blindspott

Finalists
Jeremy Greor - Carbon (50HZ)
Barbara Griffin - Love Not War (Annie Crummer)
Simon Holloway & Shane Mason - K'Lee (K'Lee)

BEST DANCE ALBUM

Winner
Salmonella Dub – Outside The Dubplates

Finalists
Rhombus -Bass Player
Subware - Subware

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
Kevin Clark – Once Upon A Song I Flew

Finalists
Twinset - It's A Summer Feeling
Matt Penman - The Unquiet

BEST PACIFIC ISLAND ALBUM

Winner
Pacific Soul – Pacific Soul

Finalists
Jamoa Jam - Tama Mai Le Pasifika
Lapi Mariner - Just Me

BEST ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

Winner
Trinity Roots – True

Finalists
Te Vaka - Nukukehe
Darren Watson - King Size

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra - Douglas Lilburn: The Three Symphonies

Finalists
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra -Simon Boccanegra -Guiseppe V
New Zealand String Quartet - Beethoven Rasumovsky Quartet

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Winner
Goodshirt - Sophie

Finalists
Che Fu - Misty Frequencies
Nesian Mystik - It's On

BEST COVER DESIGN

Winner
Campbell Hooper-Johnson - Flock: The Best Of The Mutton Birds

Finalists
Damian Alexander - Blindspott (Blindspott)
Spencer Levine - Trade Secrets (Dubious Brothers)

NEW ZEALAND MUSIC RADIO PROGRAMMER OF THE YEAR

Winner
Andi Dawkins - More FM Christchurch

Finalists
Andrew Szusterman - Channel Z
John Budge - Classic Hits
Manu Taylor - Mai FM

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner
Dylan Taite

Comment

Your Comments