The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

2002 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Che Fu – The Navigator

Finalists
Anika Moa - Thinking Room
Neil Finn - One Nil
Salmonella Dub - Inside The Dub Plates
the feelers - Communicate

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Che Fu – Fade Away

Finalists
Aaria - Kei A Wai Ra Te Kupu
Anika Moa - Youthful
Nesian Mystik - Nesian Style
Salmonella Dub - Love Your Ways

TOP GROUP

Winner
Salmonella Dub – Inside The Dub Plates

Finalists
the feelers - Communicate
Zed -Silencer

TOP NEW ACT

Winner
Goodshirt - Good

Finalists
K'Lee - Broken Wings
Pluto - Red Light Syndrome

TOP MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Che Fu - Navigator

Finalists
Neil Finn - One Nil
Tiki Taane - Inside The Dubplates

TOP FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Anika Moa – Thinking Room

Finalists
Boh Runga - Magic Line
Hayley Westenra - Hayley Westenra

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Bob Mcneill - Covenant

Finalists
Beverley Young - The Tinkerman's Daughter
Jacky Tarr - Defenestration
Phil Garland - Swag O'Dreams

BEST R&B / HIP HOP ALBUM

Winner
Che Fu - Navigator

Finalists
Dark Tower - Canterbury Drafts

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner
Matthew Metcalfe / Greg Rewai – Fade Away (Che Fu)

Finalists
Garry Sullivan - Seed (Dimmer)
Ed Davis and Paul McLaney -Complicated (Gramsci)

OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Salmonella Dub

Finalists
Nathan Haines
Anika Moa

BEST MANA REO ALBUM

Winner
Ruia And Ranea – Waiata Of Bob Marley

Finalists
Brannigan Kaa - Taputapu
T-Sistaz - Whakamanahia

BEST MANA MAORI ALBUM

Winner
Rangiatea -Rangiatea Concert Party

Finalists
Ruia and Ranea - Waiata Of Bob Marley
Te Ati Kimihia - Te Ati Kimihia and The Children Of Tane

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
The Topp Twins – Grass Highway

Finalists
Beau Redding - Dime Box
Dennis Marsh - Faded Love

BEST COMPILATION

Winner
Greg Johnson - The Best Yet

Finalists
Th' Dudes - Where Are Th' Girls
Various - Live At Helen's

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Tom Bailey and Stellar* - Magic Line (Stellar*)

Finalists
Malcolm Welsford - Scorpio Writing (Garageland)
Paddy Free & Salmonella Dub - Inside The Dub Plates (Salmonella Dub)

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Dave Wernham, Tiki Taane and Paddy Free – Inside The Dub Plates (Salmonella Dub)

Finalists
Luke Tomes - Magic Line (Stellar*)
Simon Holloway - Broken Wings (K-Lee)

BEST ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Winner
Sola Rosa – Solarized

Finalists
Rhian Sheehan - Paradigm Shift
Shapeshifter - Real Time

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
C L Bob - Stereoscope

Finalists
Nathan Haines - Sound Travels
The Rodger Fox Big Band - Warriors

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
The Lads - Marvel

Finalists
Felt - Colour Of The Sky
Parachute Band - Amazing

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

Winner
Fatcat & Fishface - Dog Breath

Finalists
Kids Music Company Singers - On A High Note II
Michelle Scullion - Peaks To Plains

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Jack Body - Pulse

Finalists
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra - Landscapes
Gareth Farr - Warriors From Pluto

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Anika Moa - Youthful

Finalists
Che Fu - Fade Away
James Reid and Donald Reid - Communicate (The Feelers)

BEST COVER DESIGN

Winner
Kelvin Soh – Good (Goodshirt)

Finalists
Che Fu and Kelvin Soh - Navigator (Che Fu)
Shayne Carter and Andrew B White - I Believe You Are A Star (Dimmer)

NEW ZEALAND MUSIC RADIO PROGRAMMER OF THE YEAR

Winner
Brad King – The Rock Network

Finalists
Dallas Gurney - ZM Network
David Ridler - Channel Z
Marty Lindsay - Star FM Wanganui

Comment

Your Comments