The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

2001 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Zed - Silencer

Finalists
Dave Dobbyn - Hopetoun
Fur Patrol - Pet
Tadpole - The Buddhafinger'
Tim Finn / Dave Dobbyn / Bic Runga - Together in Concert: Live

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Fur Patrol - Lydia

Finalists
Eye TV - One Day Ahead
Shihad - Pacifier
Tadpole - Alright
Zed - Renegade Fighter

BEST GROUP

Winner
Zed - Silencer

Finalists
Tadpole - The Buddhafinger
Shihad - Pacifier

BEST NEW ACT

Winner
Betchadupa

Finalists
Splitter
Dan Sperber & Luke Casey

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Nathan King (Zed)

Finalists
Jon Toogood (Shihad)
Dave Dobbyn

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Julia Deans (Fur Patrol)

Finalists
Renee Brennan (Tadpole)
Libby Huirua

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Lothlorien - Greenwood Side

Finalists
Run The Cutter - Passing Time
The Jews Brothers Band - My Yiddish Swing

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
The Rodger Fox Big Band - Aint That The Truth

Finalists
Erna Ferry - Devil May Care
Chris Mason Bentley Group - Karakia

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Strike – New Zealand Percussion Music

Finalists
Michael Houston - Elusive Dreams: NZ Piano Music
New Zealand String Quartet - Gareth Farr: Owhiro

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
The Parachute Band - Love

Finalists
Solace - Solace
Invasion Band - Nga Mea Katoa

BEST MANA MAORI ALBUM

Winner
Wai – Wai 100%

Finalists
Ruia & Ranea - Whare Maori
Big Belly Woman - Dance With The Wind

BEST MANA REO ALBUM

Winner
Whirimako Black -Shrouded in The Mist / Hinepukohurangi

Finalists
Ruia & Ranea - Whare Maori
Wai - Wai 100%

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

Winner
Liam Ryan & Carol Storey – The Present

Finalists
Kids Music Company Singers - On A High Note
John Phillips - The Lost Property Box

BEST COMPILATION

Winner
Strawpeople - The Best Of 1990-2000

Finalists
HLAH - Blood On The Honky Tonk Floor
Various - Algorhythm 2

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Julia Deans – Lydia (Fur Patrol)

Finalists
Aaron Takona - Calling On (Weta)
Nathan King - Renegade Fighter (Zed)

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Dave Long - Pet (Fur Patrol)

Finalists
Malcolm Welsford - The Buddhafinger (Tadpole)
Paul Casserly & Joost Langeveld - No New Messages (Strawpeople)

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Sam Gibson - Betchadupa EP (Betchadupa)

Finalists
Malcolm Welsford - The Buddhafinger (Tadpole)
Mike Gibson - Pet (Fur Patrol)

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Alex Sutherland & Michael Lonsdale - Touchdown (The Stereobus)

Finalists
Greg Page - One Day Ahead (Eye TV)
Wade Shotter & Jamie Dower - Silent Film (Augustino)

BEST COVER

Winner
Wayne Conway – Hopetown (Dave Dobbyn)

Finalists
Monique Facon - The Buddhafinger (Tadpole)
Andrew B White & Jade Weaver - Pet (Fur Patrol)

NEW ZEALAND RADIO PROGRAMMER AWARD

Winner
Rodger Clamp - More FM Auckland & Channel Z

Finalists
Andi Dawkins - More FM Christchurch and Dunedin
Brad King - The Rock Network

OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Shihad

Finalists
Deep Obsession
Salmonella Dub

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Dave Dobbyn

Comment

Your Comments