The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

2000 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Stellar* – Mix

Finalists
Shihad - The General Electric
Ardijah - Time
Salmonella Dub - Killervision
The Mutton Birds - Rain, Steam and Speed

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Stellar* - Violent

Finalists
AKA Brown - Something I Need
Shihad - My Minds Sedate
The Mutton Birds - Pulled Along By Love
Breathe - Landslide

TOP GROUP

Winner
Stellar* - Mix

Finalists
Shihad - The General Electric
Deep Obsession - Infinity

TOP MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Jon Toogood – The General Electric (Shihad)

Finalists
Dave Dobbyn
Don McGlashan (The Mutton Birds)

TOP FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Boh Runga - Mix (Stellar*)

Finalists
Betty-Anne Monga (Ardijah)
Zara Clark (Deep Obsession)

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Aaron Tokona (Weta)

Finalists
Sama Feo (AKA Brown)
Conan Wilcox (Salmonella Dub)

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Vanessa Kelly - Infinity (Deep Obsession)

Finalists
Maybelle Galuvao (Ma-V-elle)
Lavina Williams (The Invasion Band / Ma-V-elle)

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Weta

Finalists
Breathe
AKA Brown

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Bic Runga

Finalists
Te Vaka
Shihad

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Reuben Sutherland - My Mind's Sedate (Shihad)

Finalists
Marc Swadel - Birthday (The Stereo Bus)
Jonathan King - Violent (Stellar*)

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Tom Bailey & Stellar* - Mix

Finalists
Anthony Ioasa - Dream (TrueBliss)
Malcolm Welsford - Landslide (Breathe)

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Luke Tomes - Mix (Stellar*)

Finalists
Sam Gibson - Rain Steam & Speed (The Mutton Birds)
Paddy Free & Tiki Taane - Killervision (Salmonella Dub)

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
Jason Jones - Subspace

Finalists
Mark De Clive-Lowe - Six Degrees
Steve Sherriff - See What Happens

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
John Psathas - Rhythm Spike

Finalists
NZ National Youth Choir - Winds That Whisper
Gareth Farr / NZSO - Te Papa

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
The Warratahs – One Of Two Things

Finalists
The Minstrel - Blaaack
Rosy Parsons - Pride Of Place

BEST FILM SOUNDTRACK / CAST RECORDING / COMPILATION

Winner
Dave Dobbyn – Overnight Success: The Definitive Dave Dobbyn Collection

Finalists
Various - World Famous In New Zealand
The Exponents - Hello, Love You, Goodbye

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
The Lads – Lost At Sea

Finalists
The Invasion Band - Everything
The Parachute Band - Adore

BEST MANA MAORI ALBUM

Winner
Southside Of Bombay – Live In Aotearoa

Finalists
Maisey Rika - 20 Favourite Maori Songs
Hato Paora College - Hato Paora - 50 Years On

BEST MANA REO ALBUM

Winner
Iwi – Iwi

Finalists
Maisey Rika - 20 Favourite Maori Songs
Hato Paora College - Hato Paora - 50 Years On
He Taonga Reo - Tahi/Rua'

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM

Winner
Jennifer Moss - Jennifer's House

Finalists
Janet Channon & Wendy Jensen - You've Got to Clap
Janet Grierson and Kidz Choice Singers - Singing Is Fun
Tessarose Productions - Sing A Song About The Body

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Boh Runga – Violent (Stellar*)

Finalists
Salmonella Dub - For The Love Of It (Salmonella Dub)
Christopher Bands and Zara Clark - Cold (Deep Obsession)

BEST COVER

Winner
Shihad & Karl Kippenberger – The General Electric

Finalists
Kimberley Renwick - Second Nature (Margaret Urlich)
Gideon Keith and Seven - Infinity (Deep Obsession)

NEW ZEALAND RADIO PROGRAMMER AWARD

Winner
Grant Hislop  (ZM / Hauraki Auckland)

Finalists
Martin Good (Hits 89FM)
Rodger Clamp (More FM Auckland)

Comment

Your Comments