The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1998 Winners


ALBUM OF THE YEAR


Winner
Bic Runga - Drive

Finalists
Salmonella Dub - Calming Of The Drunken Monkey
Rob Guest - Standing Ovation
The Stereobus - Stereobus
Greg Johnson - Chinese Whispers

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Bic Runga - Sway

Finalists
Shihad - Home Again
The Feelers - Pressure Man
Darcy Clay - Jesus I Was Evil
Moizna - Just Another Day

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Jon Toogood – (Shihad)

Finalists
Greg Johnson (Greg Johnson Set)
Booga Beazley (Head Like A Hole)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Bic Runga

Finalists
Sulata
Annie Crummer

BEST GROUP

Winner
Shihad

Finalists
The Mutton Birds
Dam Native

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Darcy Clay

Finalists
Dave Yetton (The Stereobus)
James Reid (The Feelers)

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Alesha Siosiua (Moizna)

Finalists
Maisey Rika (St Josephs Maori Girls College)
Jordan Reyne

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Moizna

Finalists
The Feelers
The Stereobus

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
OMC

Finalists
The Mutton Birds
Garageland

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Mark Hurley - Home Again (Shihad)

Finalists
Joe Lonie - Pressure Man (The Feelers)
Wayne Conway - Suddenly Strange (Bic Runga)

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Malcolm Welsford - Pressure Man (The Feelers)

Finalists
Chris Sinclair - Kia Koe (Sulata)
Debbie Harwood & Stephen Small - So This Is Love

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Simon Sheridan - Sway (Bic Runga)

Finalists
Chris Sinclair - Kia Koe (Sulata)
Malcolm Welsford - Pressure Man (The Feelers)

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
The New Loungehead - Came A Weird Way

Finalists
Trip To The Moon - Jazz Hop
Sustenance - Food For Thought

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Daniel Poynton -You Hit Him, He Cry Out

Finalists
Alexander Ivashkin - Shostakovich Cello Concertos
Keith Lewis And NZ Chamber Orchestra - Opera Kings Gods And Mortals

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
Kylie Harris - Fancy

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Paul Ubana Jones - Blessings And Burdens

Finalists
T&D Bigger Band - Hillingdon
AJ Bell - Ragwort Touch

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
Parachute Band - You Alone

Finalists
Dennis Marsh - Faith
Invasion Band - You Call My Name

BEST MANA MAORI ALBUM

Winner
Te Matapihi – Te Matapihi

Finalists
Maori Volcanics - Kia Ora
Dam Native - Kaupapa Drvien Rhymes Uplifted

BEST MANA REO ALBUM

Winner
St Jospehs Maori Girls College - E Hine

Finalists
The Willie Matthews Quartet - A Treasury Of Maori Songs
Nga Kura O Hananah - Nga Kura O Hananah

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM

Winner
Kids TV - Sing Something Simple

Finalists
Tessa Grigg & Brian Ringrose - Where Are You Going Colin
Jules Riding - Kids Time With Jules Riding

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Bic Runga - Sway

Finalists
Greg Johnson - Liberty
Jordan Luck - Change Your Mind

BEST COVER

Winner
Wayne Conway - Drive (Bic Runga)

Finalists
Crispin Schuberth - Came A Weird Way (The New Loungehead)
A Penman & Ross (Finnart) - Calming Of The Drunken Monkey (Salmonella Dub)

NEW ZEALAND RADIO PROGRAMMER AWARD

Winner
John Diver - Channel Z (Wellington)

Finalists
Melanie Wise - Q92FM (Queenstown)
Kaye Glamuzina - National Radio

Comment

Your Comments