The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1997 Winners


ALBUM OF THE YEAR


Winner
Strawpeople - Vicarious

Finalists
Emma Paki
Garageland
OMC
The Mutton Birds

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
DLT Featuring Che Fu - Chains

Finalists
Bic Runga
Garageland
Strawpeople
The Mutton Birds

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Che Fu - Chains

Finalists
Jeremy Eade (Garageland)
Jon Toogood (Shihad)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Bic Runga

Finalists
Emma Paki
Fiona McDonald (Strawpeople)

BEST GROUP

Winner
Garageland

Finalists
Shihad
The Mutton Birds

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Daniel Haimona (Dam Native)

Finalists
Andrew Tilby (Breathe)
Ed Cake (Bressa Creeting Cake)

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Lole Usoalii

Finalists
Andrea Cook
Maryanne Antonuvich (D Faction)

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Dam Native

Finalists
Bike
Bressa Creeting Cake
Cinematic

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
OMC

Finalists
Crowded House
Jane Campion
Peter Jackson

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Sigi Spath & Joe Lonie – If I Had My Way (Supergroove)

Finalists
Kevin Sprig - La La Land (Shihad)
Jonathan King - Behold My Kool Style (Damn Native)

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Malcolm Welsford / Karl Steven - Backspacer (Supergroove)

Finalists
Alan Jansson - How Bizarre
Eddie Raynor - ENZSO

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Rick Huntington / Alan Jansson – How Bizarre (OMC)

Finalists
Chris Van Der Geer (Strawpeople)
Malcolm Welsford - Backspacer (Supergroove)

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
Bluetrain – No Free Lunch

Finalists
Jazz In The Present Tense - Jazz In The Present Tense
Nairobi Trio - Shelf Life


BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM


Winner
The NZSO, Janos Furst, Michael Houston – Live : Tower Beethoven Festival

Finalists
New Zealand String Quartet - Bartok String Quartet 1-5
Alexander Ivashin & Tama Vesmas - Sergie Prokofiev


BEST COUNTRY ALBUM


Winner
Coalrangers – Coast To Coast

Finalists
Dennis Marsh - Out Of Nashville
Bartlett, Dugan, Vaughan - Together Again

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Wild Geese – Betwixt Time And Place

Finalists
Michael Scorey - Angel Station
Bob Bickerton - Music In The Glen


BEST GOSPEL ALBUM


Winner
Max Jacobson – Found

Finalists
The Lands - Arbor Day
Evan Silva - Aint No Two Ways About It


BEST MANA MAORI ALBUM


Winner
Emma Paki – Oxygen Of Love

Finalists
DLT - The True School
Dam Native - Behold My Kool Style

BEST MANA REO ALBUM

Winner
St Josephs Maori Girls College - A Gift Of Song

Finalists
Te Kura Tuatahi Me Te Ropu Kapahaka O Ranana - Te Wainui A Rua
Turakina Maori Girls College - Mana Wahine


BEST CHILDRENS ALBUM


Winner
Universal Childrens Audio - Waiata Karahere

Finalists
Helen Willberg - Ranona Moemoea
Love To Sing Choir - Love My First Songbook

BEST POLYNESIAN ALBUM

Winner
Annie Crummer – Seventh Wave

Finalists
Felise Mikaele - Se Taitau
The Five Stars - Samoa Ea

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
DL Thompson, C Ness, A Mcnaughton, K Rangihuna – Chains (DLT Feat Che Fu)

Finalists
Paul Casserley, Fiona McDonald, Greg Johnson - Boxers (Strawpeople)
Bic Runga - Bursting Through

BEST COVER

Winner
Wayne Conway – ENZSO (ENZSO)

Finalists
Jeremy Takacs, Karl & Jon - Shihad
Rick Huntington And Alan Jansson - How Bizarre (OMC)

Comment

Your Comments