The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1995 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Supergroove - Traction

Finalists
The Mutton Birds - Salty
Dave Dobbyn - Twist
Head Like A Hole - Flik y'self off y'self
Shona Laing - Shona

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Purest Form – Message To My Girl

Finalists
3 The Hard Way - Hip Hop Holiday
Headless Chickens - George
Sisters Underground - In The Neighbourhood
Supergroove - Cant Get Enough

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Dave Dobbyn – Twist

Finalists
David Kilgour
Greg Johnson
Jon Toogood

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Fiona McDonald

Finalists
Emma Paki
Stephanie Tauevihi

BEST GROUP

Winner
Supergroove

Finalists
The Mutton Birds
Headless Chickens

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Brent Milligan (Pumpkinhead)

Finalists
Peter Daube (Bilge Festival)
Evan Woodruffe (Melon Twister)

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Sulata Foai

Finalists
Chloe Reeves
Helen Goudge (Melon Twister)

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Sisters Underground

Finalists
3 The Hard Way
Purest Form

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Headless Chickens

Finalists
Shihad
Crowded House

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Jo Fischer & Matt Noonan – Can't Get Enough (Supergroove)

Finalists
Johnny Ogilvy - Cruise Control (Headless Chickens)
G Keith/ M Ringrose/ S McGlashen - George (Headless Chickens)

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Karl Steven & Malcolm Welsford – Traction (Supergroove)

Finalists
Neil Finn - Twist
Neil Finn - Greenstone

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Malcolm Welsford - Traction (Supergroove)

Finalists
Paul Streekstra - Language
Nick Launay - Greenstone

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
George Chisholm Quintet - Perfect Strangers

Finalists
John Key - Strange Fruit
Urbanism - Urbanism

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
The NZ Symphony Orchestra - The Three Symphonies / Douglas Lilburn

Finalists
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra - NZ Music Volume 5
Dame Malvina Major - Christmastime
The New Zealand National Youth Choir - On Tour In North America '93

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
Kevin Greaves –I'm Not Scared Of Women

Finalists
Noel Parlane - Can I Count On You
Merv Pinny - Destiny

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Windy City Strugglers - Windy City Strugglers

Finalists
Paul Ubana Jones - A Change Of Season
Chris Priestley - Argentina To Invercargill

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
Derek Lind – Stations

Finalists
Sir Howard Morrison - Christmas Collection
Jules Riding - The Fisherman

BEST FILM SOUNDTRACK

Winner
Once Were Warriors

Finalists
Blood Brothers
Jesus Christ Superstar

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Dave Dobbyn – Language

Finalists
Don McGlashen - Anchor Me
Neil Finn - Private Universe

BEST COVER

Winner
Alec Bathgate / Chris Knox - 3 EPs (Tall Dwarfs)

Finalists
Wayne Conway - Twist (Dave Dobbyn)
Wayne Conway - Broadcast (Strawpeople)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner
Ian Magan

Comment

Your Comments