The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1994 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Straitjacket Fits - Blow

Finalists
Strawpeople - World Service
The 3Ds - Venus Trail

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Headless Chickens – Juice / Chopper

Finalists
Strawpeople - Love Explodes
Straitjacket Fits - Cat Inna Can

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Shayne Carter (Straitjacket Fits)

Finalists
Jon Toogood (Shihad)
Chris Matthews

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Fiona McDonald (Headless Chickens)

Finalists
Annie Crummer
Shona Laing

BEST GROUP

Winner
Headless Chickens

Finalists
Strawpeople
Straitjacket Fits

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Matty J (Matty J And The Soul Syndicate)

Finalists
Michael Gregg & Brendan Gregg
Jason Ioasa

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Emma Paki

Finalists
Jan Preston
Rima Te Wiata

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Urban Disturbance

Finalists
Holy Toledos
3Ds

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Crowded House

Finalists
Straitjacket Fits
Headless Chickens

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Matt Noonan / Josh Frizzell – System Virtue (Emma Paki)

Finalists
Fane Flaws - The Beautiful Things (Front Lawn)
Johnny Ogilvie - Mr Moon (Headless Chickens)

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Strawpeople –World Service

Finalists
Stuart Pearce - Pacifico (Kantuta)
Jaz Coleman - Churn (Shihad)

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Malcolm Welsford - Churn (Shihad)

Finalists
Malcolm Wellsford - You Gotta Know (Supergroove)
Graeme Myhre - Travellin' On (Midge Marsden)

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
Freebass – Raw

Finalists
Bluespeak - Late Last Night
Nairobi Trio - Through The Clouds

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Dame Malvina Major – Casta Diva

Finalists
NZ Symphony Orchestra - The Three Symphonies/ Douglas Lilburn
Tamas Vesmas - Eastern European Piano Music

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
Al Hunter – The Singer

Finalists
The Warratahs - Big Sky
Patsy Riggir - My Little Corner Of The World

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Steve McDonald - Sons Of Somerled

Finalists
Adam Bell - Summerland
Beverly Young - It's Then I Wish

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
Stephen Bell-Booth – Undivided

Finalists
Woodford House Chapel Choir - Celebration
Monica O'Hagan - His Love
Andrew & Saskia Smith - The Gemcutter

POLYNESIAN ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Pasifik MX – Manuiri

Finalists
Andre Tapena - It's Raro
Mana - Mana

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Emma Paki – System Virtue

Finalists
Stephen Bell-Booth - Undivided
Greg Johnson - Winter Song

BEST COVER

Winner
Brett Graham - Te Rangatahi

Finalists
Johnny Pain & Jonathan King - Drinking With Judas (Hallelujah Picassos)
Chris Knox - Duck Shaped Pain and Gum

Comment

Your Comments