The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1993 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
The Mutton Birds - The Mutton Birds

Finalists
Jan Hellriegel - It's My Sin
Shona Laing - New On Earth

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
The Mutton Birds - Nature

Finalists
Annie Crummer - See What Love Can Do
Greg Johnson Set - Isabelle

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Greg Johnson

Finalists
Jordan Luck
Paul Ubana Jones

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Annie Crummer

Finalists
Patsy Riggir
Shona Laing

BEST GROUP

Winner
The Mutton Birds

Finalists
Greg Johnson Set
The Exponents

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Ted Brown

Finalists
Jay Rei
Kevin Greaves

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Jan Hellreigel

Finalists
Jules Issa
Maree Sheehan

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Head Like A Hole

Finalists
Dead Flowers
Kantuta

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Nigel Stone / Annie Crummer - See What Love Can Do

Finalists
Angus McNaughton - Donde Esta La Pollo
Nick Morgan - It's My Sin

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Nigel Stone - See What Love Can Do (Annie Crummer)

Finalists
Graeme Myhre - New On Earth
Nick Morgan/ Graeme Myhre/ John Harvey - It's My Sin

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Kerry Brown / Bruce Sheridan - Four Seasons In One Day (Crowded House)

Finalists
Fane Flaws & The Mutton Birds/ Sycorax Films - Nature (The Mutton Birds)
Nigel Streeter - Fish Across Face (Head Like A Hole)

BEST INTERNATIONAL PERFORMER

Winner
Jenny Morris

Finalists
Dame Malvina Major
Shona Laing

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Jan Helleriegel - It's My Sin

Finalists
David Kilgour - You Forget
Jordan Luck - Something Beginnnig With C

BEST MAORI ALBUM

Winner
Southside Of Bombay - All Across The World

Finalists
Hinewehi Mohe - Kia U
Te Hei O Tahoka - Ahorangi Genisis

BEST COVER

Winner
Shaun Pettigrew - Kantuta

Finalists
David Mitchell - Hellzapoppin
Jan Hellriegel - It's My Sin

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
Barry Saunders - Long Shadows

Finalists
Brendan Dugan - All This Time
Patsy Riggir - Moonlight & Roses

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
Wanganui Collegiate & South Wairarapa Singers - Faure Requiem

Finalists
Steve Apirana - No Turning Back
St Paul's Collegiate - School Music

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Dame Malvina Major - Dame Malvina In Concert

Finalists
Dame Malvina Major - I Remember
NZ National Youth Choir - NZ National Youth Choir

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Claddagh - Continental Drift

Finalists
Paul Ubana Jones - The Things Which Touch Me So
Rua - Live In The Cathedral

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
Broadhurst / Hopkins / Haines - Live At The London Bar

Finalists
The Inner City Jazz Workshop - Live In Concert
Malcolm McNeill - Skylark

BEST POLYNESIAN ALBUM

Winner
Annie Crummer – Language

Finalists
Harbour Light Express - Ua Ou Misia Oe
Mere Darling - Rarotonga Waits For Me
Samoan AOG - Foi Maia I Le Alii

Comment

Your Comments