The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1990 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
The Chills – Submarine Bells

Finalists
Brian Smith - Moonlight Sax
Straitjacket Fits - Melt

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
The Chills – Heavenly Pop Hit

Finalists
Margaret Urlich - Number One
Ngaire - To Sir With Love

TOP MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Barry Saunders

Finalists
John Grenell
Barry Saunders

TOP FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Margaret Urlich

Finalists
Patsy Riggir
Aishah

TOP GROUP

Winner
The Chills

Finalists
Straitjacket Fits
Fan Club

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Guy Wishart

Finalists
Alan Galloway
John Kempt

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Merenia

Finalists
Ngaire
Caroline Easther

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Strawpeople

Finalists
Merenia & Where's Billy
D-Faction

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Fan Club

Finalists
The Chills
Margaret Urlich

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Niki Caro - Bad Note For A Heart (Straitjacket Fits)

Finalists
Paul Middleditch - One Good Reason (Strawpeople)
Lance Kelliher - Don’t Let Me Fall Alone (The Fan Club)

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Ian Morris - Heartbroke (Rikki Morris)

Finalists
Carl Doy - Moonlight Sax (Brian Smith)
Murray Grindlay - Welcome To Our World

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Strawpeople – Hemisphere

Finalists
Ian Morris - Heartbroke (Rikki Morris)
Murray Grindlay - Welcome To Our World

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
NO AWARD

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa / NSZO - Kiri's Homecoming

Finalists
Dame Malvina Major - Malvina Major
Kiri Te Kanawa/NZSO - Kiri At Aotea

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Rua - Commonwealth Suite

Finalists
Martha Louise - Changing Tides
Iain Mitchell/Paul Yielder - Every Man And His Dog

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
Cecily Phio - Light In The Darkness

Finalists
Sound Ministry - Lead Me To The Rock
Scripture In Song - We Will Triumph

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
The Warratahs - Wild Card

Finalists
John Grenell - Welcome To Our World
Bartlett/ Duggan/ Vaughn - Together Again

BEST POLYNESIAN ALBUM

Winner
Herbs – Homegrown

Finalists
National Maori Choir - Stand Tall
Te Mokai - Totara Tree

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Martin Phillips - Heavenly Pop Hit (The Chills)

Finalists
Shayne Carter - Bad Note For A Heart (Straitjacket fits)
Barry Saunders - Wild Card

BEST COVER

Winner
John Collie – Melt (Straitjacket Fits)

Finalists
Steve Garden/ Giles Molloy/ Kim Wesney - State Of The Harp
Marc Mateo/ John Pitcairn - Hole

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MUSIC INDUSTRY

Winner
Murdoch Riley

Comment

Your Comments