The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1989 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Margaret Urlich – Safety In Numbers

Finalists
Fan Club - Respect The Beat
The Front Lawn - Songs from The Front Lawn

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Margaret Urlich - Escaping

Finalists
Fan Club - I Feel Love
Double J and Twice the T/ Ray Columbus - She's A Mod

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Tim Finn

Finalists
Howard Morrison
Barry Saunders

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Margaret Urlich

Finalists
Moana Jackson
Aishah

BEST GROUP

Winner
When The Cat’s Away

Finalists
The Warratahs
The Fan Club

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Paul Ubana Jones

Finalists
Greg Johnson
Darren Watson

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Janet Roddick

Finalists
Belinda Bradley
Julie Collier

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
The Front Lawn

Finalists
Double J And Twice The T
Upper Hutt Posse

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
The Front Lawn

Finalists
Kiri Te Kanawa
Straitjacket Fits

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE MUSIC INDUSTRY

Winner
Tony Vercoe

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Paul Middleditch / Polly Walker / Debbie Watson - I Feel Love (Fan Club)

Finalists
Warrick (Waka) Attewell - St Peter's Rendezvous (Barry Saunders)
Tony Johns - She's A Mod/ Mod RAP (Double J & Twice The T)

BEST FILM SOUNDTRACK/ COMPILATION

Winner
The Front Lawn - Songs From The Front Lawn

Finalists
Rahda And The Brats -Kid In The Middle
Various - This Is The Moment

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Ian Morris - Nobody Else

Finalists
Mike Chunn - All Wrapped Up
Ross McDermott/Annie Crummer - Melting Pot (When The Cat's Away)

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Nigel Stone/ Tim Farrant - Everything Will Be Alright

Finalists
DC Bell - Please Say Something
Nick Morgan - Melting Pot

BEST JAZZ ALBUM
NO AWARD

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Stanley Friedman - The Lyric Trumpet

Finalists
Various Artists - Bold is Brass
Michael Houston - Scriabin/ Chopin

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Paul Ubana Jones - Paul Ubana Jones

Finalists
Phil Powers - The Light Of The Lions Eye
Phil Garland - Wind In The Tussock

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
Stephen Bell-Booth – Shelter

Finalists
Guy Wishart - Another Day In Paradise
Steve Apirana - Steve Apirana

BEST POLYNESIAN ALBUM

Winner
Howard Morrison - Tukua Ahau

Finalists
Moana & The Moa Hunters - Pupurutia
Black Katz Trust - Ko Wai Ka Hua

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Barry Saunders - St Peters Rendezvous

Finalists
Tim Finn - Parihaka
Don McGlashen / Harry Sinclair - Andy

BEST COVER

Winner
Polly Walker / Debbie Watson - Saftey In Numbers (Margaret Urlich)

Finalists
Gavin Blake - Workshop
Anthony Donaldson/ Cadre Communications- The Hills Are Alive

Comment

Your Comments