The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1988 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Dave Dobbyn - Loyal

Finalists
Shona Laing - South
The Warratahs - Only game In Town

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Holidaymakers – Sweet Lovers

Finalists
Dave Dobyyn - Love You Like I Should
Tex Pistol / Rikki Morris - Nobody Else

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Dave Dobbyn

Finalists
Herbs
Barry Saunders

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Shona Laing

Finalists
Aishah
Annie Crummer

BEST GROUP

Winner
Herbs

Finalists
The Chills
The Warratahs

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Peter Marshall

Finalists
Rikki Morris
Thom Nepia

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Mara Finau

Finalists
Tracey Birnie
Helen Mulholland

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Holidaymakers

Finalists
Straightjacket Fits
The Tunnellers

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Neil Finn

Finalists
The Chills
Shona Laing

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Fane Flaws - Sweet Lovers (Holidaymakers)

Finalists
Janine Morell - Haere Mai
Paul Middleditch - Nobody Else

BEST FILM SOUNDTRACK

Winner
Dalvanius Prime / Dave Hurley - Poi E

Finalists
Dalvanius / Ginane / Smith - Ngati

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Nigel Stone – Holidaymakers (Holidaymakers)

Finalists
Tex Pistol - Nobody Else
Stephen McCurdy/ Shona Laing/ Graeme Myhre - South

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Nigel Stone – Holidaymakers (Holidaymakers)

Finalists
Rhys Moody - Brazier'
Rhys Moody/ Doug Rogers - Sensation

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
Beaver - Live At Ronnie Scott's

Finalists
Frank Gibsons Jazz Mobile - Spreading The Word
Sustenance - Sustenance 3

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
NZ Symphony Orchestra - Prodigal Country

Finalists
NZ Symphony Orchestra - War and Peace/ Jack Winters Dream

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Mike Harding - From the Edge

Finalists
Wayne Gillespie - Hearts For
David Hollis - With Love

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
The Warratahs - Only Game In Town

Finalists
Patsy Riggir - The Best OF (Plus Four)
Al Hunter - Jealous Guy

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
Derek Lind - Strange Logic

Finalists
Barry McGuire - Sailing Free
Stephen Bell Booth - Timeless

BEST POLYNESIAN ALBUM

Winner
Patea Maori Club - Poi E

Finalists
Kahurangi - Magically Maori
Dalvanius Prime/ Patea Maori/ Moana/ Dave Dobbyn/ Kara Pewhairangi - Ngoi Ngoi

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Rikki Morris - Nobody Else

Finalists
Hona/ Lundon/ Cassells - Listen
Dave Dobbyn - Love You Like I Should

BEST COVER

Winner
Lesley Maclean - Pagan in a Pagan Land

Finalists
John Collie - Bird Dog
Susan Pryor - You Don’t Need Me

Comment

Your Comments