The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1987 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Herbs – Sensitive To A Smile

Finalists
Dave Dobbyn - Footrot Flats
Ardijah - Ardijah

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Dave Dobbyn - You Oughta Be In Love

Finalists
Shona Laing - Glad I'm Not A Kennedy
The Chills - Leather Jacket

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Dave Dobbyn

Finalists
Charles Tumahai (Herbs)
Martin Phillips (The Chills)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Shona Laing

Finalists
Betty-Anne Monga (Ardijah)
Patsy Riggir

BEST GROUP

Winner
The Chills

Finalists
Ardijah
Herbs

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Al Hunter

Finalists
Wayne Elliot (Knightshade)
David Parker (Rhythm Cage)

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Moana Jackson (Moana & The Moanhunters)

Finalists
Darlene Adair
Kara Pewhairangi

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Bonga And Harwood

Finalists
Rhythm Cage
Knightshade

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Neil Finn

Finalists
Dave Dobbyn
The Chills
Shona Laing
Kiri Te Kanawa

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Matt Box Films - Sensitive To A Smile (Herbs)

Finalists
Kerry Brown/ Bruce Sheridan - Glad Im Not A Kennedy (Shona Laing)
Paul Middleditch - The Game Of Love (Tex Pistol)

BEST FILM SOUNDTRACK

Winner
Dave Dobbyn - Footrot Flats

Finalists
Various Artists - Queen City Rocker

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Dave Dobbyn - Footrot Flats

Finalists
Billy Kristian - Sensitive To A Smile (Herbs)
Ian Morris - The Game Of Love (Tex Pistol)

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Ian Morris - The Game Of Love (Tex Pistol)

Finalists
Roland Morris / Nick Morgan - Ardijah
Doug Rogers / Rhys Moody - Brand New Doll
Tim Field - Out For The Count

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
Mike Nock / Frank Gibson - Open Door

Finalists
Brian Smith - Brian Smith
The Umbrellas - The Umbrellas

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Gillian Weir - Music To The Sun King

Finalists
NZ Symphony Orchestra - Music By Douglas Lilburn
Margaret Neilson - Sea Changes

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
Al Hunter - Neon Cowboy

Finalists
Jodi Vaughan - Straight From The Heart
Patsy Riggir - Close To Thee

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Beverly Young - Bushes & Briar

Finalists
Phil Garland - Hunger In The Air
Paul Mesters - Pacific Pilgrim

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
Jules Riding - Heart Strings

Finalists
Patsy Riggir - Close To Thee
Darlene Adair - Darlene Adair

BEST POLYNESIAN ALBUM

Winner
Herbs - E Papa - Jah Knows

Finalists
Kahurangi - Kahurangi
Moana - Kua Makona

BEST CAST ALBUM

Winner
Stewart Macpherson - Pirates Of Penzance

Finalists
Philip Norman - Love Off The Shelf
Thomas Baker - The Conductor's Shoes

BEST SONGWRITER

Winner
Charles Tumahai/ Dilworth Karaka - Sensitive To A Smile (Herbs)

Finalists
Dave Dobbyn - You Oughta Be In Love
Shona Laing - Glad Im Not A Kennedy

BEST COVER

Winner
Phillip Trusttum – Songdance (Mike Herron)

Finalists
Peter Bennett - Elephunkin
Reston Griffiths - Footrot Flats

Comment

Your Comments