The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1986 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Peking Man - Peking Man

Finalists
The Verlaines - Halleujah
Patsy Riggir - Patsy Riggir Country

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Peking Man - Room That Echos

Finalists
Ardijah - Give Me Your Number
Patea Maori Club featuring Dalvanius - E Papa

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Pat Urlich

Finalists
Malcolm McNeill
Sonny Day

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Margaret Urlich

Finalists
Betty Monga
Annie Crummer

BEST GROUP

Winner
Peking Man

Finalists
The Patea Maori Group
Satellite Spies

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Tex Pistol

Finalists
Simon Alexandra
Lyonel Grant

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Tania Rowles

Finalists
Ainsley Day
Liz Diamond

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Ardijah

Finalists
Chrome Safari
Wentworth Brewster & Co

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Herbs

Finalists
The Chills
Michael Roy Croft

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Kerry Brown - As The Sun Goes Down (Everything that Flies)

Finalists
Stuart Dryborough - Good Luck To You
Fetus Productions/MEC - Flicker

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Bruce Lynch - Peking Man

Finalists
Ryan Monga/ Dave McArtney/ Trevor Reekie - Give Me Your Number (Ardijah)
Glyn Tucker - I Wish I'd Asked

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Graeme Myhre - Peking Man

Finalists
Ian Morris - Ballad Of Buskin Bob
Paul Streekstra/Graham Myhre - Give Me Your Number
Graham Myhre - Drive Baby Drive

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
Phil Broadhurst Trio – Iris

Finalists
John Niland - Inside
Alan Broadbent Trio - Further Down The Road

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
NZ Symphony Orchestra - A Song Of Islands

Finalists
Besser & Prosser - Dark Wind/Spring Rain
Eugene & Nicolai Albulescu - Rhapsody
Mina Foley / Michael Gifford - Mina Foley / Michael Gifford

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
Patsy Riggir - Patsy Riggir Country

Finalists
Suzanne Prentice - In Concert
Michael Roy Croft - Slow Burnin'

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Various Artists - Send The Boats Away

Finalists
Chris and Lyn Thompson - Together
Boys Of Spirit NZ Trust - Sea Shanties

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
Samoan Congregational Christian Church Choir - Matou Te Fia Sauna

Finalists
Paul and Colleen Trenwith and Friends - Brand New Day
Ray Watson - Asaph -Throne Of Love

BEST POLYNESIAN ALBUM

Winner
The Five Stars - Flower Of Samoa

Finalists
O Savali A Keriso - E Le Mavae Le Alofa
Mahia Blackmore - Little Tui

BEST SONG OF THE YEAR

Winner
Dave Dobbyn - Slice Of Heaven

Finalists
Ryan Monga - Give Me Your Number
Dance Exponents - Caroline Skies

BEST COVER

Winner
Phil O'Reilly - Peking Man

Finalists
Ngila Dickson - As the Sun Goes Down
Paula & Graham Reid - This Sporting Life

Comment

Your Comments