The 48th Annual RIANZ Vodafone NZMUSIC AWARDS
Past Winners

1985 Winners

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Netherworld Dancing Toys - Painted Years

Finalists
Shona Laing - Genre
Herbs - Long Ago

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Winner
Netherworld Dancing Toys - For Today

Finalists
The Mockers - Forever Tuesday Morning
Peking Man - Lift Your Head Up High

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Andrew Fagan (The Mockers)

Finalists
Malcolm Black (Netherworld Dancing Toys)
Pat Urlich (Peking Man)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Margaret Urlich

Finalists
Patsy Riggir
Jacqui Fitzgerald

BEST GROUP

Winner
Netherworld Dancing Toys

Finalists
The Mockers
Peking Man

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST

Winner
Mark Loveys (Satellite Spies)

Finalists
Paul Eversden (Katango)
James Gaylyn (Rise)

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST

Winner
Debbie Harwood

Finalists
Dianne Swann (Everything That Flies)
Betty Monga (IQU)

MOST PROMISING GROUP

Winner
Satelillite Spies - Destiny In Motion

Finalists
Everything That Flies - Bleeding Hearts
Katango - Dial L for Love

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

Finalists
DD Smash
Dalvanius Prime & The Patea Maori Club

BEST VIDEO

Winner
Fane Flaws - Diamonds On China (The Narcs)

Finalists
Debra Bustin - Krazy Legs (The Pelicans)
Roger Guise - I Like To Drive (Scotty & Co)

BEST FILM SOUNDTRACK

Winner
Hammond Gamble / Beaver - Should I Be Good Should I Be Evil

Finalists
Stephen McCurdy - Out In The Cold (Came A Hot Friday)

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Nigel Stone - For Today

Finalists
Glyn Tucker Jnr- Forever Tuesday Morning (The Mockers)
Graeme Myhre - Lift Your Head Up High (Peking Man)

BEST ENGINEER

Winner
Graeme Myhre - Lift Your Head Up High

Finalists
Nigel Stone - For Today (Netherwolrd Dancing Toys)
Nigel Stone - Painted Years (Netherworld Dancing Toys)

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Winner
Jacqui Fitzgerald - The Masquerade Is Over

Finalists
Martin Winch - Sahara
Alan Broadbent Trio - Song Of Home

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Winner
Tamas Vasmas – Brahms

Finalists
Dolce Consort - Recorder Music
National Youth Choir - Peter Godfrey Conducts the National Youth Choir of NZ

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Winner
Patsy Riggir - You Remind Me Of A Love Song

Finalists
Suzanne Prentice - I Wish I Was Waltzing With You
Richie Pickett & The Inlaws - Gone For Water

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner
Alan Young - That’s No Way To Get Along

Finalists
Martha Louise - The Sailor / Mixed Feelings
Mike Harding - Time On The Road

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner
Jules Riding - On This Night

Finalists
Gray Bartlett - Two Shades Of Gray
Wellington Salvation Army - Where Glory Dwelleth

POLYNESIAN ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Winner
Herbs – Long Ago

Finalists
Aotearoa - Maranga Ake Ai
Howard Morrison - Songs Of New Zealand

BEST COVER

Winner
Debra Bustin - Krazy Legs (The Pelicans)

Finalists
Norman Te Whata & Emily Karaka - Long Ago (Herbs)
Paula Reid - State House Kid (Last Man Down)

Comment

Your Comments